Participants

Sara KALJUVEE

Sara KALJUVEE
    Rugby Sevens
Birth Date:  07 Feb 1993
Age:  25
Gender:   Female
Height (cm):  165
Weight (Kg):  75

Events and Medals


Sport Event Rank
RUG Rugby Sevens Women 4

Sara KALJUVEE - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Fri, 13 Apr 16:31
Women Pool Round - Pool A
Canada
29
South Africa
0
Finished
Fri, 13 Apr 19:11
Women Pool Round - Pool A
Canada
24
Kenya
12
Finished
Sat, 14 Apr 12:49
Women Pool Round - Pool A
New Zealand
24
Canada
7
Finished
Sun, 15 Apr 10:59
Women Semifinal
Australia
33
Canada
7
Finished
Sun, 15 Apr 13:55
Bronze Medal Event Women Bronze Medal Match
Canada
19
England
24
Finished

Biographical Information


Highlights
World Series
Year Location Rank
2016/17 Various 3
2015/16 Various 3
2014/15 Various 2
2013/14 Various 3

Nickname

Juvee (olympic.ca, 2015)


Hobbies

Clean eating, watching IMAX movies (olympic.ca, 2015)


Education

Kinesiology and exercise science at St. Francis Xavier University, Antigonish, NS, Canada


Languages spoken

English


Coach

NATIONAL: John TAIT (CAN) (worldrugby.org, 28 Jan 2018)


Position style

Utility


Reason

"I first touched a rugby ball before Grade 9, it was my cousins'. They started playing it and they were like, 'Oh you’re gonna love this sport'." (Doug Crosse YouTube, 28 Jul 2014)


Ambition

Gold medal at the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games. (LinkedIn, 2016)


Influence

"My high school coach was a huge influence in my rugby career and had so much faith in me." (Doug Crosse YouTube, 28 Jul 2014)


Ritual

Listening to dubstep on game days. (olympic.ca, 2015)


Additional information

INSPIRATION
Inspired by her mother's decade-long battle with cancer. (olympic.ca, 2015)


TRAVEL COMPANION
Always travels with her stuffed mini unicorn. (olympic.ca, 2015)


Social Media

Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Rugby Sevens Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy