Participants

Ghislaine LANDRY

Ghislaine LANDRY
    Rugby Sevens
Birth Date:  27 Apr 1988
Age:  29
Gender:   Female
Height (cm):  163
Weight (Kg):  65

Events and Medals


Sport Event Rank
RUG Rugby Sevens Women 4

Ghislaine LANDRY - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Fri, 13 Apr 16:31
Women Pool Round - Pool A
Canada
29
South Africa
0
Finished
Fri, 13 Apr 19:11
Women Pool Round - Pool A
Canada
24
Kenya
12
Finished
Sat, 14 Apr 12:49
Women Pool Round - Pool A
New Zealand
24
Canada
7
Finished
Sun, 15 Apr 10:59
Women Semifinal
Australia
33
Canada
7
Finished
Sun, 15 Apr 13:55
Bronze Medal Event Women Bronze Medal Match
Canada
19
England
24
Finished

Biographical Information


Highlights
Olympic Games
Year Location Rank
2016 Rio de Janeiro, BRA 3

World Series
Year Location Rank
2016/17 Various 3
2015/16 Various 3
2014/15 Various 2
2013/14 Various 3
2012/13 Various 3

World Cup
Year Location Rank
2013 Moscow, RUS 2

Nickname

Ghis, Pocket Rocket (olympic.ca, 23 May 2015; theglobeandmail.com, 27 May 2016)


Hobbies

"All I do is play rugby, eat food and play rugby." (RugbyCanada Communications YouTube, 3 Aug 2016)


Education

Human kinetics at St. Francis Xavier University, Antigonish, NS, Canada


Languages spoken

English


Coach

NATIONAL: John TAIT (CAN) (bcrugbynews.com, 3 Sep 2017)


Position style

Back


Reason

"I played a lot of sports growing up. I was kind of getting into soccer and then started rugby in grade nine and fell in love with it pretty quick." (Breakfast Television Toronto YouTube, 24 Aug 2016)


Hero

"I’ve been looking up to my sister a lot lately. She’s a tough lady. No matter what’s going on, she’s standing tall and given me this image of someone who is going to be proud of who they are." (nationalpost.com, 7 Jun 2016)


Influence

Coaches John TAIT (CAN) and Sandro FIORINO (CAN) (canadianathletesnow.ca, 2015)


Additional information

TOO SMALL
Constantly told she was too short and too light to play rugby. "I chose to prove them wrong. Before John TAIT (CAN), there was a lack of trust among national coaches that I was able, physical enough, big enough, skilled enough, to play at senior international level." (canadianathletesnow.ca, 20 Nov 2015; thestar.com, 12 Jun 2015) 


Social Media

Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Rugby Sevens Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy