Participants

Megan LUKAN

Megan LUKAN
    Rugby Sevens
Birth Date:  14 Feb 1992
Age:  26
Gender:   Female
Height (cm):  168
Weight (Kg):  68

Events and Medals


Sport Event Rank
RUG Rugby Sevens Women 4

Megan LUKAN - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Fri, 13 Apr 16:31
Women Pool Round - Pool A
Canada
29
South Africa
0
Finished
Fri, 13 Apr 19:11
Women Pool Round - Pool A
Canada
24
Kenya
12
Finished
Sat, 14 Apr 12:49
Women Pool Round - Pool A
New Zealand
24
Canada
7
Finished
Sun, 15 Apr 10:59
Women Semifinal
Australia
33
Canada
7
Finished
Sun, 15 Apr 13:55
Bronze Medal Event Women Bronze Medal Match
Canada
19
England
24
Finished

Biographical Information


Highlights
Olympic Games
Year Location Rank
2016 Rio de Janeiro, BRA 3

World Series
Year Location Rank
2016/17 Various 3
2015/16 Various 3

Nickname

Megs (rugbycanada.ca, 2017)


Hobbies

Scrapbooking (horizonleague.org, 27 Dec 2013)


Education

Business administration/communications at University of Wisconsin-Green Bay, United States


Languages spoken

English


Coach

NATIONAL: John TAIT (CAN) (bcrugbynews.com, 3 Sep 2017)


Position style

Back


Sporting relatives

Younger sister Kaili played college basketball with her at the University of Wisconsin-Green Bay, represented Canada as a junior and is a member of the Canadian rugby sevens development squad. (theglobeandmail.com, 27 Jan 2017)


Other sports

Played college basketball at the University of Wisconsin-Green Bay, represented Canada as a junior and was a member of the senior development squad. (theglobeandmail.com, 27 Jan 2017)


Injuries

Tore anterior cruciate ligament midway through the 2012/13 college season. (basketball.ca, May 2016)


National team

2015 at the Dubai Sevens


Reason

“I initially got into rugby in high school and just kind of followed in my older sister’s footsteps.” (RugbyCanada Communications YouTube, 25 Nov 2015)


Influence

Her coach, Morgan WILLIAMS (CAN). "I wouldn’t be here without him. He’s been a big part of this journey." (simcoe.com, 11 Aug 2016)


Additional information

BASKETBALL TO RUGBY
Played multiple sports growing up, but settled on basketball and rugby. Was invited to move to Canada Basketball's National Elite Development Academy in Hamilton, ON, at age 15. After playing college basketball in the United States, she considered an overseas basketball career, but accepted an offer from assistant sevens coach Sandro FIORINO (CAN) to move to the national training centre and practice full-time with the national team, with a goal of competing at the Rio 2016 Olympic Games (they won a bronze medal). (meganlukan.wix.com, 9 Aug 2015; vancouversun.com, 15 Apr 2016)


OVERSEAS
Lived in Curacao for seven years and France for one year. (olympic.ca, 2017)


Social Media

Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Rugby Sevens Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy