Participants

Kayla MOLESCHI

Kayla MOLESCHI
    Rugby Sevens
Birth Date:  25 Oct 1990
Age:  27
Gender:   Female
Height (cm):  160
Weight (Kg):  65

Events and Medals


Sport Event Rank
RUG Rugby Sevens Women 4

Kayla MOLESCHI - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Fri, 13 Apr 16:31
Women Pool Round - Pool A
Canada
29
South Africa
0
Finished
Fri, 13 Apr 19:11
Women Pool Round - Pool A
Canada
24
Kenya
12
Finished
Sat, 14 Apr 12:49
Women Pool Round - Pool A
New Zealand
24
Canada
7
Finished
Sun, 15 Apr 10:59
Women Semifinal
Australia
33
Canada
7
Finished
Sun, 15 Apr 13:55
Bronze Medal Event Women Bronze Medal Match
Canada
19
England
24
Finished

Biographical Information


Highlights
Olympic Games
Year Location Rank
2016 Rio de Janeiro, BRA 3

World Series
Year Location Rank
2016/17 Various 3
2015/16 Various 3
2014/15 Various 2
2013/14 Various 3
2012/13 Various 3

World Cup
Year Location Rank
2013 Moscow, RUS 2

Nickname

Moley (olympic.ca, 23 May 2015)


Hobbies

Camping, fishing, hiking, watersports (olympic.ca, 23 May 2015)


Occupation

Owner of KM Yardworks (rugbycanada.ca, 2017)


Education

Thompson Rivers University, Kamloops, BC, Canada; kinesiology at University of Lethbridge, AB, Canada


Languages spoken

English


Coach

NATIONAL: John TAIT (CAN) (bcrugbynews.com, 3 Sep 2017)


Position style

Back


National team

2011 at the Challenge Cup in Dubai


Reason

"I started playing rugby when I was in grade nine. As soon as I played my first game, I knew it would be a lifelong game for me." (rugbybamberg.wordpress.com, 30 Apr 2013)


Influence

"The most influential people on my rugby career would be my high school coaches, Mauro CALABRESE (CAN) and Todd PRITCHARD (CAN). They taught me all that I know about the game and it was never to win every game, but to improve with every game." (rugbybamberg.wordpress.com, 30 Apr 2013)


Social Media

Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Rugby Sevens Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy