Participants

Natasha WATCHAM-ROY

Natasha WATCHAM-ROY
    Rugby Sevens
Birth Date:  28 Apr 1992
Age:  25
Gender:   Female
Height (cm):  168
Weight (Kg):  69

Events and Medals


Sport Event Rank
RUG Rugby Sevens Women 4

Natasha WATCHAM-ROY - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Fri, 13 Apr 16:31
Women Pool Round - Pool A
Canada
29
South Africa
0
Finished
Fri, 13 Apr 19:11
Women Pool Round - Pool A
Canada
24
Kenya
12
Finished
Sat, 14 Apr 12:49
Women Pool Round - Pool A
New Zealand
24
Canada
7
Finished
Sun, 15 Apr 10:59
Women Semifinal
Australia
33
Canada
7
Finished
Sun, 15 Apr 13:55
Bronze Medal Event Women Bronze Medal Match
Canada
19
England
24
Finished

Biographical Information


Highlights
Olympic Games
Year Location Rank
2016 Rio de Janeiro, BRA 3

World Series
Year Location Rank
2016/17 Various 3
2015/16 Various 3
2014/15 Various 2

Nickname

Tash (RugbyCanada Communications YouTube, 23 Jul 2016)


Education

Health sciences at University of Ottawa, ON, Canada


Languages spoken

English


Coach

NATIONAL: John TAIT (CAN) (bcrugbynews.com, 3 Sep 2017)


Position style

Back


Injuries

Injured knee in late 2015, sidelining her until April 2016. (ottawasun.com, 15 Jun 2016)


National team

2014-15 World Rugby Women’s Sevens World Series


Reason

Started playing rugby in grade nine, as her brother played. (rugbycanada.ca, 2017)


Memorable

Winning a bronze medal at the Rio 2016 Olympic Games. "It was so amazing. I don't think I've ever cried after a rugby match before." (cbc.ca, 9 Aug 2016)


Ritual

“I always have to re-tie my shoes before the game starts.” (RugbyCanada Communications YouTube, 23 Jul 2016)


Social Media

Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Rugby Sevens Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy