Participants

Emilee CHERRY

Emilee CHERRY
    Rugby Sevens
Birth Date:  02 Nov 1992
Age:  25
Gender:   Female
Height (cm):  167
Weight (Kg):  70

Events and Medals


Sport Event Rank
RUG Rugby Sevens Women 2 Silver

Emilee CHERRY - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Fri, 13 Apr 17:37
Women Pool Round - Pool B
Australia
34
Wales
5
Finished
Fri, 13 Apr 20:17
Women Pool Round - Pool B
Australia
29
England
12
Finished
Sat, 14 Apr 19:21
Women Pool Round - Pool B
Australia
17
Fiji
10
Finished
Sun, 15 Apr 10:59
Women Semifinal
Australia
33
Canada
7
Finished
Sun, 15 Apr 14:39
Gold Medal Event Women Gold Medal Match
Australia
12
New Zealand
17
Finished

Biographical Information


Highlights
Olympic Games
Year Location Rank
2016 Rio de Janeiro, BRA 1

World Series
Year Location Rank
2016/17 Various 2
2015/16 Various 1
2014/15 Various 3
2013/14 Various 2
2012/13 Various 5

World Cup
Year Location Rank
2013 Moscow, RUS 5

Nickname

Chez (touchfootball.com.au, 4 May 2011)


Occupation

Athlete (rugby.com.au, 23 Aug 2017)


Education

Sport and physical education at University of Queensland, St Lucia, Australia


Languages spoken

English


Coach

CLUB: Reg TAYLER (AUS) (uq.edu.au, 6 Sep 2017)
NATIONAL: Tim WALSH (AUS) (theaustralian.com.au, 22 Sep 2017)


Position style

Back


Other sports

Represented Australia in touch football at the 2011 World Cup in Edinburgh. (touchfootball.com.au, 4 May 2011)


National team

2012 at the Dubai Sevens


National league

University of Queensland, AUS (Uni 7s)


Reason

"I played a lot with my brothers, backyard footy and touch. Touch is definitely the one I stayed with for as long as I could. I got scouted across (to rugby sevens) from touch football, when I was playing for Australia in the U20s.” (mamamia.com.au, 26 Apr 2014)


Ambition

"Commonwealth Games gold." (Athlete, 6 Oct 2017)


Memorable

"Gold medal at the Olympics." (Athlete, 6 Oct 2017)


Hero

Australian rugby league footballer Darren LOCKYER. "I grew up watching every game he played and I’ve still got a poster of him on my bedroom wall. He's from Roma and he made it." (couriermail.com.au, 16 May 2014; smh.com.au, 5 Aug 2017; Athlete, 6 Oct 2017)


Influence

"My mum and brother. Also (coaches) John SESSARAGO (AUS), Evan WILLIS (AUS) and Peter BELL (AUS)." (rio2016.olympics.com.au, Jun 2016)


Ritual

"High-five Alicia QUIRK and Charlotte CASLICK in the tunnel before a game, and I never wash my socks during the tournament, if we are winning." (rio2016.olympics.com.au, Jun 2016)


Additional information

TOWN FIRST
Is the first able-bodied Olympic Games medallist from Roma, Queensland, and the first to compete at the Olympic Games since swimmer Denise SPENCER (AUS) in 1948. (dailymercury.com.au, 15 Aug 2016)


HERO
Since 2017, the winner of the Downs Rugby Women's Sevens Premiership has been awarded the Emilee Cherry Trophy. (thechronicle.com.au, 31 Aug 2017)


AWARDS
World Rugby Sevens Player of the Year in 2014. (telegraph.co.uk, 9 Feb 2016)


Social Media

Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Rugby Sevens Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy