Participants

Shannon PARRY

Shannon PARRY
    Rugby Sevens
Birth Date:  27 Oct 1989
Age:  28
Gender:   Female
Height (cm):  169
Weight (Kg):  72

Events and Medals


Sport Event Rank
RUG Rugby Sevens Women 2 Silver

Shannon PARRY - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Fri, 13 Apr 17:37
Women Pool Round - Pool B
Australia
34
Wales
5
Finished
Fri, 13 Apr 20:17
Women Pool Round - Pool B
Australia
29
England
12
Finished
Sat, 14 Apr 19:21
Women Pool Round - Pool B
Australia
17
Fiji
10
Finished
Sun, 15 Apr 10:59
Women Semifinal
Australia
33
Canada
7
Finished
Sun, 15 Apr 14:39
Gold Medal Event Women Gold Medal Match
Australia
12
New Zealand
17
Finished

Biographical Information


Highlights
Olympic Games
Year Location Rank
2016 Rio de Janeiro, BRA 1

World Series
Year Location Rank
2016/17 Various 2
2015/16 Various 1
2014/15 Various 3
2013/14 Various 2
2012/13 Various 5

World Cup
Year Location Rank
2013 Moscow, RUS 5

Nickname

Shan (Twitter, 24 Sep 2017)


Hobbies

Surfing (rugby.com.au, 29 May 2016)


Occupation

Athlete (griffith.edu.au, 10 May 2017)


Education

Secondary education (health and physical education, geography) at Griffith University, Australia


Languages spoken

English


Coach

CLUB: Moana VIRTUE (griffith.edu.au, 17 Jul 2017)
NATIONAL: Tim WALSH (AUS) (theaustralian.com.au, 22 Sep 2017)


Position style

Forward


National team

2013 at the Amsterdam Sevens


National league

Griffith University, AUS (Uni 7s)


Reason

"My brother introduced me to ladies players from his local club, Easts Rugby Union Club in Brisbane. I was invited to attend training and I loved it from the very first tackle." (education.olympics.com.au, 2016)


Ambition

Compete in her 'home' Commonwealth Games in 2018 and win another gold medal at the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games. (sel.com.au, 2017)


Memorable

"Winning the first ever (Olympic Games) gold medal in rugby sevens." (education.olympics.com.au, 2016)


Hero

Swiss tennis player Roger FEDERER. "Watched him growing up and how he handles himself. He's a gentleman of the game." (Athlete, 6 Oct 2017)


Influence

"Mum and dad. Just always been supportive, guiding me through the low times and encouraging me during the high times of my career." (Athlete, 6 Oct 2017)


Ritual

"Left sock, right sock, left boot, right boot." (rio2016.olympics.com.au, Jun 2016)


Additional information

WORLD CUP
Represented Australia at the three women's Rugby World Cups (2010, 2014, 2017), captaining the Wallaroos in 2014 and 2017. (rugby.com.au, 20 Aug 2017)


HERITAGE
Born in Australia to a New Zealand father and American mother. (rio2016.olympics.com.au, Jun 2016)


Social Media

Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Rugby Sevens Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy