Participants

Alicia QUIRK

Alicia QUIRK
    Rugby Sevens
Birth Date:  28 Mar 1992
Age:  26
Gender:   Female
Height (cm):  173
Weight (Kg):  65

Events and Medals


Sport Event Rank
RUG Rugby Sevens Women 2 Silver

Alicia QUIRK - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Fri, 13 Apr 17:37
Women Pool Round - Pool B
Australia
34
Wales
5
Finished
Fri, 13 Apr 20:17
Women Pool Round - Pool B
Australia
29
England
12
Finished
Sat, 14 Apr 19:21
Women Pool Round - Pool B
Australia
17
Fiji
10
Finished
Sun, 15 Apr 10:59
Women Semifinal
Australia
33
Canada
7
Finished
Sun, 15 Apr 14:39
Gold Medal Event Women Gold Medal Match
Australia
12
New Zealand
17
Finished

Biographical Information


Highlights
Olympic Games
Year Location Rank
2016 Rio de Janeiro, BRA 1

World Series
Year Location Rank
2016/17 Various 2
2015/16 Various 1
2014/15 Various 3
2013/14 Various 2
2012/13 Various 5

Nickname

Quirky (worldrugby.org, 26 May 2016)


Hobbies

Surfing (Athlete, 6 Oct 2017)


Occupation

Athlete, physiotherapist (theperformancekitchen.co.uk, 11 Jul 2017)


Education

Physiotherapy at Charles Sturt University, Albury, NSW, Australia


Languages spoken

English, Japanese, Portuguese


Coach

CLUB: Tom BOWER (AUS) (une.edu.au, 11 May 2017)
NATIONAL: Tim WALSH (AUS) (theaustralian.com.au, 22 Sep 2017)


Position style

Back


Other sports

Represented Australia in touch football, winning the 2011 World Cup in Edinburgh. (rio2016.olympics.com.au, 10 Jul 2016)


National team

2013 at the Amsterdam Sevens


National league

University of New England, AUS (Uni 7s)


Reason

"Six of us got invitations to try rugby. At that time, Emilee (CHERRY) and I were preparing for the Touch World Cup, so we didn't go. But Charlotte (CASLICK) went to the first camp. After the World Cup, we also tried it out. I had no idea what rugby was." (sbs.com.au, 25 Jul 2016)


Ambition

"Planning to continue with the women’s sevens and be selected for the World Cup and Commonwealth Games. I missed out on selection for the last World Cup, so am eager to give it a crack in 2018. It is also the first time (women's) sevens will be a part of the Commonwealth Games. As they will be held in the beautiful Gold Coast, it will be incredible to play on home soil." (theperformancekitchen.co.uk, 11 Jul 2017)


Memorable

"Winning gold and being part of the Olympic experience was better than I had ever imagined." (we-are.net.au, 19 Jan 2017)


Hero

Swimmer Suzie O'NEILL (AUS) and basketballer Lauren JACKSON (AUS). (Athlete, 6 Oct 2017)


Influence

"My coach, Tim WALSH (AUS), has been shaping me into the player I am today." (theperformancekitchen.co.uk, 11 Jul 2017)


Ritual

"Tie my left shoe before my right, and high-five Emilee CHERRY and Charlotte CASLICK just before we run out." (rio2016.olympics.com.au, Jun 2016)


Social Media

Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Rugby Sevens Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy