Participants

Sharni WILLIAMS

Sharni WILLIAMS
    Rugby Sevens
Birth Date:  02 Mar 1988
Age:  30
Gender:   Female
Height (cm):  166
Weight (Kg):  78

Events and Medals


Sport Event Rank
RUG Rugby Sevens Women 2

Sharni WILLIAMS - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Fri, 13 Apr 17:37
Women Pool Round - Pool B
Australia
34
Wales
5
Finished
Fri, 13 Apr 20:17
Women Pool Round - Pool B
Australia
29
England
12
Finished
Sat, 14 Apr 19:21
Women Pool Round - Pool B
Australia
17
Fiji
10
Finished
Sun, 15 Apr 10:59
Women Semifinal
Australia
33
Canada
7
Finished
Sun, 15 Apr 14:39
Gold Medal Event Women Gold Medal Match
Australia
12
New Zealand
17
Finished

Biographical Information


Highlights
Olympic Games
Year Location Rank
2016 Rio de Janeiro, BRA 1

World Series
Year Location Rank
2016/17 Various 2
2015/16 Various 1
2014/15 Various 3
2013/14 Various 2
2012/13 Various 5

World Cup
Year Location Rank
2013 Moscow, RUS 5

Nickname

SW (Instagram, 27 Sep 2017)


Hobbies

Fixing her motorbike, surfing, camping (Athlete, 6 Oct 2017)


Occupation

Athlete (rugby.com.au, 14 Sep 2017)


Education

Automotive mechanical technology (Certificate III)


Languages spoken

English


Coach

CLUB: David GRIMMOND (AUS) (rugby.com.au, 14 Sep 2017)
NATIONAL: Tim WALSH (AUS) (theaustralian.com.au, 22 Sep 2017)


Position style

Forward


Other sports

Played hockey for the Canberra Strikers in the Australian Hockey League (AHL). (sbs.com.au, 24 May 2016)


Injuries

Ligament injury (knee) in December 2015 required surgery and sidelined her for six months. (canberratimes.com.au, 27 May 2016)


National team

2012 at the Dubai Sevens


National league

University of Canberra, AUS (Uni 7s)


Reason

"It was hockey that drew me to rugby. I’d made it to the top there, as part of the Strikers’ AHL (Australian Hockey League) team and the Hockeyroos (national team) were on my radar, but I’d stopped enjoying hockey and wanted to have fun. I got asked to play 15-a-side rugby and that’s where I started." (sport360.com, 2 Dec 2016)


Ambition

"To leave rugby in a better place." (Athlete, 6 Oct 2017)


Memorable

"Rio 2016 (Olympic Games) gold medal." (Athlete, 6 Oct 2017)


Hero

"Brumbies and Wallabies rugby centre Stirling MORTLOCK (AUS). He was an outside centre like me - the only rugby person I looked up to. Serena WILLIAMS (USA) was a big influence. She’s a massive unit, but she rocks it and I love that." (sport360.com, 2 Dec 2016)


Influence

"Tim WALSH (AUS), my coach. I've always had the playing ability bit he's able to make the most of those skills and abilities." (Athlete, 6 Oct 2017)


Ritual

"Hit my chest twice before running out onto the field. One for family/the girls and the other for my country, the coat of arms. I also have to have my socks at the same height." (rio2016.olympics.com.au, Jun 2016; Athlete, 6 Oct 2017)


Additional information

OCCUPATION
Fully-qualified mechanic, which is how she earned her living until 2014. Still fixes teammates' cars in her spare time. (canberratimes.com.au, 27 May 2016)


TATTOOS
Has the Pisces symbol tattooed on her right ear, cap numbers for rugby and sevens on her right forearm, and her family crest with initials on her right calf. (rio2016.olympics.com.au, Jun 2016)


Social Media

Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Rugby Sevens Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy