Participants

Charlotte CASLICK

Charlotte CASLICK
    Rugby Sevens
Birth Date:  09 Mar 1995
Age:  23
Gender:   Female
Height (cm):  172
Weight (Kg):  66

Events and Medals


Sport Event Rank
RUG Rugby Sevens Women 2 Silver

Charlotte CASLICK - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Fri, 13 Apr 17:37
Women Pool Round - Pool B
Australia
34
Wales
5
Finished
Fri, 13 Apr 20:17
Women Pool Round - Pool B
Australia
29
England
12
Finished
Sat, 14 Apr 19:21
Women Pool Round - Pool B
Australia
17
Fiji
10
Finished
Sun, 15 Apr 10:59
Women Semifinal
Australia
33
Canada
7
Finished
Sun, 15 Apr 14:39
Gold Medal Event Women Gold Medal Match
Australia
12
New Zealand
17
Finished

Biographical Information


Highlights
Olympic Games
Year Location Rank
2016 Rio de Janeiro, BRA 1

World Series
Year Location Rank
2016/17 Various 2
2015/16 Various 1
2014/15 Various 3
2013/14 Various 2
2012/13 Various 5

World Cup
Year Location Rank
2013 Moscow, RUS 5

Nickname

Charlie (rio2016.olympics.com.au, Jun 2016)


Hobbies

"I love going to the beach. My boyfriend is from the country so sometimes we go down there and spend time on his family’s farm. I love just sitting on the couch and watching a TV series, just relaxing stuff. I like reading – a different book every week." (husskie.com, 15 Jun 2017)


Occupation

Athlete, student (Athlete, 6 Oct 2017)


Education

Social work at Queensland University of Technology, Brisbane, Australia; Early childhood (Diploma)


Languages spoken

English


Coach

CLUB: Ben GOLLINGS (ENG) (sport.bond.edu.au, 10 May 2017)
NATIONAL: Tim WALSH (AUS) (theaustralian.com.au, 22 Sep 2017)


Position style

Back


Sporting relatives

Her brother Sam represents Australia in the World Sevens Series. Her aunt, Leah COSTANZIA (AUS), is a national shooting champion. (edition.cnn.com, 1 Dec 2016; freetimes.com.au, 23 May 2013)


Other sports

Represented Australia in touch football. (insidesport.com.au, 10 Feb 2016)


National team

2013 at Amsterdam Sevens


National league

Bond University, AUS (Uni 7s)


Reason

“I played every sport growing up: hockey, athletics, swimming, touch football, and when I was about 16 I got a letter from the Australian Rugby Union asking me to come down to a rugby sevens camp and started this whole journey.” (World Rugby YouTube, 29 Jan 2017)


Ambition

"I want to play another Olympics, obviously next year’s Commonwealth Games at home will be awesome and to play in three Olympics would be amazing." (Gold Coast Bulletin, 21 Sep 2017)


Memorable

“Winning the (2015/16) World Series was amazing. To be that consistent in all five tournaments was awesome, and then the (Rio 2016) Olympics was on another level, it just topped everything off. Getting our (gold) medal was one of the best experiences ever.” (World Rugby YouTube, 29 Jan 2017)


Hero

Australian rugby league footballer Jonathan THURSTON. "He's a bloody legend." (Athlete, 6 Oct 2017)


Influence

"Probably my family. Very supportive, love me and love rugby. They're my biggest fans." (Athlete, 6 Oct 2017)


Additional information

HAIRSTYLE
Famous for wearing her hair in pigtails, tied off with ribbons. “I would describe myself as a girly girl. The pigtails kind of started when we were in Atlanta one year and the officials asked if I could change my hair because it was in a long ponytail and they couldn’t see my number. They were like, 'Oh, she has to cut it or do something with it', and I was really sad. So we put it in pigtails, so they were either side of my number. It kind of just stuck.? (World Rugby YouTube, 29 Jan 2017)


AWARDS
Named in the World Series Team of the Season in 2015 and 2016. (rugby.com.au, 29 May 2016; insidesport.com.au, 10 Feb 2016)


Social Media

Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Rugby Sevens Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy