Participants

Emma TONEGATO

Emma TONEGATO
    Rugby Sevens
Birth Date:  20 Mar 1995
Age:  23
Gender:   Female
Height (cm):  165
Weight (Kg):  67

Events and Medals


Sport Event Rank
RUG Rugby Sevens Women 2 Silver

Emma TONEGATO - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Fri, 13 Apr 17:37
Women Pool Round - Pool B
Australia
34
Wales
5
Finished
Fri, 13 Apr 20:17
Women Pool Round - Pool B
Australia
29
England
12
Finished
Sat, 14 Apr 19:21
Women Pool Round - Pool B
Australia
17
Fiji
10
Finished
Sun, 15 Apr 10:59
Women Semifinal
Australia
33
Canada
7
Finished
Sun, 15 Apr 14:39
Gold Medal Event Women Gold Medal Match
Australia
12
New Zealand
17
Finished

Biographical Information


Highlights
Olympic Games
Year Location Rank
2016 Rio de Janeiro, BRA 1

World Series
Year Location Rank
2016/17 Various 2
2015/16 Various 1
2014/15 Various 3
2013/14 Various 2

Nickname

ET (Athlete, 6 Oct 2017)


Occupation

Athlete (Athlete, 6 Oct 2017)


Education

Occupational therapy at Australian Catholic University


Languages spoken

English


Coach

CLUB: James O'KEEFE (AUS) (rugby.com.au, 28 Sep 2017)
NATIONAL: Tim WALSH (AUS) (worldrugby.org, 28 Jan 2018)


Position style

Back


Other sports

Part of the Australian rugby league team that won the 2013 World Cup in England. (rio2016.olympics.com.au, 10 Jul 2016)


Injuries

Missed the 2017 Uni 7s recovering from shoulder surgery. (Illawarra Mercury, 27 Oct 2017)


National team

2013 at the Dubai Sevens


National league

University of Adelaide, AUS (Uni 7s)


Reason

"Opportunity." (Athlete, 6 Oct 2017)


Ambition

"The goal is to try and win everything we can before Tokyo (2020 Olympic Games). We want to start a dynasty." (dailytelegraph.com.au, 29 Nov 2016)


Memorable

"Gold medal at the Olympics in 2016." (Athlete, 6 Oct 2017)


Influence

"Parents. Always supportive and encouraging." (Athlete, 6 Oct 2017)


Additional information

ELITE
Named in the World Rugby Team of the Season in 2016. (rio2016.olympics.com.au, 10 Jul 2016)


Social Media

Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Rugby Sevens Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy