Participants

Georgie FRIEDRICHS

Georgie FRIEDRICHS
    Rugby Sevens
Birth Date:  14 Apr 1995
Age:  23
Gender:   Female
Height (cm):  161
Weight (Kg):  66

Events and Medals


Sport Event Rank
RUG Rugby Sevens Women 2 Silver

Georgie FRIEDRICHS - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Fri, 13 Apr 17:37
Women Pool Round - Pool B
Australia
34
Wales
5
Finished
Fri, 13 Apr 20:17
Women Pool Round - Pool B
Australia
29
England
12
Finished
Sat, 14 Apr 19:21
Women Pool Round - Pool B
Australia
17
Fiji
10
Finished
Sun, 15 Apr 10:59
Women Semifinal
Australia
33
Canada
7
Finished
Sun, 15 Apr 14:39
Gold Medal Event Women Gold Medal Match
Australia
12
New Zealand
17
Finished

Biographical Information


Highlights
World Series
Year Location Rank
2016/17 Various 2
2015/16 Various 1

Nickname

G, G Fred (rio2016.olympic.com.au, Jun 2016; thechronicle.com.au, 1 Dec 2015)


Hobbies

"Attempting to stand up while surfing" (Athlete, 6 Oct 2017)


Occupation

Athlete (rugby.com.au, 27 May 2017)


Languages spoken

English


Coach

CLUB: Luke BURGESS (AUS) (rugby.com.au, 9 May 2017)
NATIONAL: Tim WALSH (AUS) (theaustralian.com.au, 22 Sep 2017)


Position style

Forward


Sporting relatives

Her mother and one of her sisters are keen marathon runners. (rugby.com.au, 28 May 2017)


National team

2016 at the Langford Sevens


National league

University of Tasmania, AUS (Uni 7s)


Reason

"Started with touch but changed with my friends." (Athlete, 6 Oct 2017)


Ambition

"Commonwealth and Olympics Games teams." (Athlete, 6 Oct 2017)


Memorable

"My debut." (Athlete, 6 Oct 2017)


Hero

Australian rugby sevens player Shannon PARRY. (Athlete, 6 Oct 2017)


Influence

Australian rugby sevens players Shannon PARRY and Charlotte CASLICK. (Athlete, 6 Oct 2017)


Additional information

MOVE
Born in Harare, Zimbabwe, and grew up on a dairy farm in Gweru. Her family moved to Toowoomba, QLD, Australia, in September 2002. (my-manager.com.au, 2017)


CULINARY TALENT
Home-schooled throughout high school and worked as a chef apprentice from age 15. (my-manager.com.au, 2017)


Social Media

Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Rugby Sevens Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy