Participants

Ellia GREEN

Ellia GREEN
    Rugby Sevens
Birth Date:  20 Feb 1993
Age:  25
Gender:   Female
Height (cm):  172
Weight (Kg):  75

Events and Medals


Sport Event Rank
RUG Rugby Sevens Women 2 Silver

Ellia GREEN - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Fri, 13 Apr 17:37
Women Pool Round - Pool B
Australia
34
Wales
5
Finished
Fri, 13 Apr 20:17
Women Pool Round - Pool B
Australia
29
England
12
Finished
Sat, 14 Apr 19:21
Women Pool Round - Pool B
Australia
17
Fiji
10
Finished
Sun, 15 Apr 10:59
Women Semifinal
Australia
33
Canada
7
Finished
Sun, 15 Apr 14:39
Gold Medal Event Women Gold Medal Match
Australia
12
New Zealand
17
Finished

Biographical Information


Highlights
Olympic Games
Year Location Rank
2016 Rio de Janeiro, BRA 1

World Series
Year Location Rank
2016/17 Various 2
2015/16 Various 1
2014/15 Various 3
2013/14 Various 2
2012/13 Various 5

Nickname

"I have lots of nicknames. It started as ‘Sonic Boom’, as I had hair like the computer character. Then it was ‘Bula’, as I was born in Fiji. Now it’s settled on ‘The G-Train’." (rugbyworld.com, 3 Aug 2016)


Hobbies

Beatboxing, rapping. "I spend my spare time making up rhymes. I’m always thinking up lyrics and can make up a song in five minutes. I’ll even rap messages at team meetings. If I’m asked to rap, I’ll never say no." (rio2016.olympics.com.au, Jun 2016; theaustralian.com.au, 2 Aug 2016; rugbyworld.com, 3 Aug 2016)


Occupation

Athlete (rugby.com.au, 9 May 2017)


Education

Nursing at Australian Catholic University


Coach

CLUB: Luke BURGESS (AUS) (rugby.com.au, 9 May 2017)
NATIONAL: Tim WALSH (AUS) (theaustralian.com.au, 22 Sep 2017)


Position style

Back


Sporting relatives

Her father, Evan GREEN (AUS), was a rally driver, who commentated the Bathurst 1000 from the 1960s to 1983. (talanoa.com.au, 21 Nov 2016)


Other sports

Represented Australia in athletics at the 2009 World Schools Games in Doha. (rugby.com.au, 29 May 2016)


Injuries

Fractured right humerus and had a 2cm tear in her labrum (shoulder socket) during training, two months before the Rio 2016 Olympic Games. However, she still played at the Games, delaying surgery until September. Returned to competition for the Sydney Sevens in February 2017. (dailytelegraph.com.au, 26 Jan 2017) Tore anterior cruciate ligament, had surgery in May 2017, began running in August 2017 and returned to competition at the 2018 Sydney Sevens. (Instagram, 10 May 2017; rugby.com.au, 16 Aug 2017; theaustralian.com.au, 26 Jan 2018)


National team

2013 at the Houston Sevens


National league

University of Tasmania, AUS (Uni 7s)


Reason

"I first picked a rugby ball up at the end of 2012. I was supporting my cousin, who was going to a talent ID camp in Melbourne. I had no intention of playing, but I got involved and selected. Sadly, my cousin didn’t." (rugbyworld.com, 3 Aug 2016)


Ambition

"My dream would be to work for the United Nations in world aid. 'I'd also like to return to the track one day after rugby. I've heard that women in their thirties are at their peak." (dailymail.co.uk, 24 Jan 2017)


Memorable

"I always say that what we've done for Australian sport, and especially women in sport, means more to me than a gold medal." (Rugbycomau Twitter, 25 Jan 2017)


Hero

"I look up to flyers like Seabelo SENATLA (RSA) and Carlin ISLES (USA). Their take-off speed and how they utilise space is incredible. I study their running styles in our sessions." (rugbyworld.com, 3 Aug 2016)


Influence

"My mum has played such a huge part in my life - she’s watched every race I’ve run.’" (sbs.com.au, 19 Feb 2016)


Additional information

INSPIRATION
Her mother, Yolanta, has battled cancer twice. "I have her name written on my wrist all the time when I’m playing, so whenever I’m feeling like my legs are burning, I just remind myself that my mum is a fighter, so I’m going to fight for her as well." (theaustralian.com.au, 2 Aug 2016)


FAMILY
"I was lucky enough to be born in Suva, Fiji, and adopted at birth by my English/Australian dad and Australian/Polish mum. My adoptive parents weren't planning to adopt me, but they heard about a little baby while they were on holiday in Fiji. I like to think I was destined to be with them. When we moved to Australia, my dad passed away, so my mum raised my brother and I the best that she could. We had a very joyful childhood." (pedestrian.tv Facebook, 26 Aug 2017; dailymail.co.uk, 24 Jan 2017; sbs.com.au, 19 Feb 2016)


CHILDHOOD DREAM
"(Becoming an Olympian) was always a dream of mine since I was five. I had a lot of Olympic sprinters, like Carmelita JETER (USA) and Usain BOLT (JAM), up in my room, so it was something that I was going to hopefully one day achieve. To do it with rugby sevens is very unexpected, but also a dream come true." (theaustralian.com.au, 2 Aug 2016)


Social Media

Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Rugby Sevens Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy