Participants

Dom DU TOIT

Dom DU TOIT
    Rugby Sevens
Birth Date:  19 May 1997
Age:  20
Gender:   Female
Height (cm):  170
Weight (Kg):  63

Events and Medals


Sport Event Rank
RUG Rugby Sevens Women 2 Silver

Dom DU TOIT - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Fri, 13 Apr 17:37
Women Pool Round - Pool B
Australia
34
Wales
5
Finished
Fri, 13 Apr 20:17
Women Pool Round - Pool B
Australia
29
England
12
Finished
Sat, 14 Apr 19:21
Women Pool Round - Pool B
Australia
17
Fiji
10
Finished
Sun, 15 Apr 10:59
Women Semifinal
Australia
33
Canada
7
Finished
Sun, 15 Apr 14:39
Gold Medal Event Women Gold Medal Match
Australia
12
New Zealand
17
Finished

Biographical Information


Highlights
World Series
Year Location Rank
2016/17 Various 2
2015/16 Various 1

Nickname

Stinger (Athlete, 6 Oct 2017)


Hobbies

Acting (Athlete, 6 Oct 2017)


Occupation

Athlete (Athlete, 6 Oct 2017)


Languages spoken

English


Coach

CLUB: Nathan McMAHON (AUS) (rugby.com.au, 28 Sep 2017)
NATIONAL: Tim WALSH (AUS) (worldrugby.org, 28 Jan 2018)


Position style

Back


National team

2016 at the Atlanta Sevens


National league

Macquarie University, AUS (Uni 7s)


Reason

"I’m originally from a touch background and got invited to the Queensland Reds women’s training academy and Emilee CHERRY (AUS), who is also in the women’s sevens team and went to my school, just got me to come along." (The Rugby Union Players' Association YouTube, 5 Apr 2016)


Ambition

"Working towards the Commonwealth Games and the Tokyo 2020 Olympics." (The Rugby Union Players' Association YouTube, 5 Apr 2016)


Memorable

"Gold at the Nanjing 2014 Youth Olympic Games." (Athlete, 6 Oct 2017)


Hero

"One player I look up to has always been Emilee CHERRY (AUS). We played through touch rugby together and now I get to train with her each day - she's an awesome player and so humble." (redsrugby.com.au, 3 Jun 2015)


Influence

"Parents. Fully supportive of what I have done and have given up a lot." (Athlete, 6 Oct 2017)


Additional information

HERITAGE
Born in Marondera, Zimbabwe, moved to Queensland, Australia, at a young age. (zimbabwe-consolidated-news.com, 24 Jan 2018)


Social Media

Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Rugby Sevens Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy