Participants

Demi HAYES

Demi HAYES
    Rugby Sevens
Birth Date:  25 May 1998
Age:  19
Gender:   Female
Height (cm):  175
Weight (Kg):  65

Events and Medals


Sport Event Rank
RUG Rugby Sevens Women 2 Silver

Demi HAYES - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Fri, 13 Apr 17:37
Women Pool Round - Pool B
Australia
34
Wales
5
Finished
Fri, 13 Apr 20:17
Women Pool Round - Pool B
Australia
29
England
12
Finished
Sat, 14 Apr 19:21
Women Pool Round - Pool B
Australia
17
Fiji
10
Finished
Sun, 15 Apr 10:59
Women Semifinal
Australia
33
Canada
7
Finished
Sun, 15 Apr 14:39
Gold Medal Event Women Gold Medal Match
Australia
12
New Zealand
17
Finished

Biographical Information


Highlights
World Series
Year Location Rank
2016/17 Various 2
2015/16 Various 1

Nickname

Dem (Athlete, 6 Oct 2017)


Hobbies

Camp draughting (Athlete, 6 Oct 2017)


Occupation

Athlete (Athlete, 6 Oct 2017)


Education

Sport and exercise science at Australian Catholic University


Languages spoken

English


Coach

CLUB: Moana VALE (griffith.edu.au, 24 Aug 2017)
NATIONAL: Tim WALSH (AUS) (worldrugby.org, 28 Jan 2018)


National team

2016 at the Langford Sevens


National league

Griffith University, AUS (Uni 7s)


Reason

"Enjoyed playing with friends." (Athlete, 6 Oct 2017)


Ambition

"Gold medal." (Athlete, 6 Oct 2017)


Memorable

"Winning gold at the youth Commonwealth Games." (Athlete, 6 Oct 2017)


Hero

"Australian sprinter, Cathy FREEMAN." (Athlete, 6 Oct 2017)


Influence

"Parents." (Athlete, 6 Oct 2017)


Ritual

"Listening to county music." (Athlete, 6 Oct 2017)


Social Media

Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Rugby Sevens Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy