Participants

Cassie STAPLES

Cassie STAPLES
    Rugby Sevens
Birth Date:  16 Oct 1992
Age:  25
Gender:   Female
Height (cm):  170
Weight (Kg):  66

Events and Medals


Sport Event Rank
RUG Rugby Sevens Women 2 Silver

Cassie STAPLES - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Fri, 13 Apr 17:37
Women Pool Round - Pool B
Australia
34
Wales
5
Finished
Fri, 13 Apr 20:17
Women Pool Round - Pool B
Australia
29
England
12
Finished
Sat, 14 Apr 19:21
Women Pool Round - Pool B
Australia
17
Fiji
10
Finished
Sun, 15 Apr 10:59
Women Semifinal
Australia
33
Canada
7
Finished
Sun, 15 Apr 14:39
Gold Medal Event Women Gold Medal Match
Australia
12
New Zealand
17
Finished

Biographical Information


Highlights
World Series
Year Location Rank
2016/17 Various 2

Nickname

Cass (Athlete, 6 Oct 2017)


Hobbies

"Beach baby." (Athlete, 6 Oct 2017)


Occupation

Athlete (Athlete, 6 Oct 2017)


Languages spoken

English, Fijian


Coach

CLUB: David GRIMMOND (AUS) (rugby.com.au, 28 Sep 2017)
NATIONAL: Tim WALSH (AUS) (worldrugby.org, 28 Jan 2018)


Other sports

Represented New South Wales in netball. (rugbynews.net.au, 7 Mar 2017)


National team

2017 at the Langford Sevens


National league

University of Canberra, AUS (Uni 7s)


Reason

Discovered after posting her athletic training videos on YouTube. "I train in the south Sydney area with Justin LANG (AUS) and wanted to make the switch to rugby and we tried sevens and it worked. We put some things online - speed work, footwork, ball skills, and I think obviously the right people saw it, so that was a good thing for me." (rugby.com.au, 18 May 2017)


Ambition

"Tokyo 2020, that would be amazing, and I'd be completely overwhelmed." (canberratimes.com.au, 11 Aug 2017)


Memorable

"Being selected for the World Series in 2017." (Athlete, 6 Oct 2017)


Hero

US basketballer, Michael JORDAN. "I love his story and values." (Athlete, 6 Oct 2017)


Influence

Her trainer, Justin LANG (AUS). "His direction is always spot on in my development and I trust his opinion." (Athlete, 6 Oct 2017)


Ritual

"Listen to music and have a ball in my hand." (Athlete, 6 Oct 2017)


Social Media

Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Rugby Sevens Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy