Participants

Heather FISHER

Heather FISHER
    Rugby Sevens
Birth Date:  13 Jun 1984
Age:  33
Gender:   Female
Height (cm):  164
Weight (Kg):  71

Events and Medals


Sport Event Rank
RUG Rugby Sevens Women 3 Bronze

Heather FISHER - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Fri, 13 Apr 17:15
Women Pool Round - Pool B
Fiji
5
England
17
Finished
Fri, 13 Apr 20:17
Women Pool Round - Pool B
Australia
29
England
12
Finished
Sat, 14 Apr 18:59
Women Pool Round - Pool B
England
45
Wales
0
Finished
Sun, 15 Apr 11:21
Women Semifinal
New Zealand
26
England
5
Finished
Sun, 15 Apr 13:55
Bronze Medal Event Women Bronze Medal Match
Canada
19
England
24
Finished

Biographical Information


Highlights
Olympic Games
Year Location Rank
2016 Rio de Janeiro, BRA 4

World Series
Year Location Rank
2016/17 Various 8
2015/16 Various 4
2013/14 Various 4
2012/13 Various 2

World Cup
Year Location Rank
2013 Moscow, RUS 6
2009 Dubai, UAE 5

Nickname

H (alopeciaonline.org.uk, 21 Jul 2010)


Occupation

Athlete (englandrugby.com, 26 Apr 2017)


Education

Sport and PE at Uni of Wales Inst, Cardiff; strength & conditioning (Masters) at University of Gloucestershire, ENG


Languages spoken

English


Coach

NATIONAL: James BAILEY (ENG) (telegraph.co.uk, 6 Sep 2017)


Position style

Flanker


Other sports

Represented Great Britain in bobsleigh at the junior championships and competed on the European circuit. (englandrugby.com, 26 Apr 2017)


Injuries

Suffered four fractures in her lower back, after being taken out in mid-air during a sevens match. Was in a plaster cast from the neck to her waist for 12-18 months. (World Rugby YouTube, 8 Mar 2017)


National team

2016 at the Las Vegas Sevens


Reason

“I went down to my local rugby club at the age of 16 or 17, when I just started to come through my stage of anorexia. Through that I met people who were like-minded, I had teammates, I had friends, and I just grew to love it, but I could never, ever tackle. I was awful.” (World Rugby YouTube, 8 Mar 2017)


Memorable

"Winning my first cap in 2009." (englandrugby.com, 26 Apr 2017)


Additional information

CONDITION
Had alopecia (hair loss) since 2010 and is an ambassador for Alopecia UK. "It started off in 2010 and I don’t really know why, but I have a vivid memory of putting my hand through my hair, and I remember just having hair in my hands. We went back into camp with England and my teammates would be like, 'Fisher, your hair mate. You probably need to shave it off.' And when I heard those words I was blown to tears and so ashamed of the fact I had shaved it off. I wore a bandanna for two or three months. I couldn't look in the mirror for six or seven weeks. I wouldn’t go out in public without a hat for about a year, two years. I felt really ugly and, to a certain extent, still do.


"I’m accepted for who I am in rugby, it’s about the team, so this (her baldness) doesn’t matter. I came to realise that it does not matter whether I have hair or not. It does not change who I am. I recognise that my appearance makes me stand out from the crowd. However, I am determined not to allow my hair loss to stop me achieving in life." (World Rugby YouTube, 8 Mar 2017; dailymail.co.uk, 2 Aug 2016; alopeciaonline.org.uk, 21 Jul 2010)


FIGHTING WEIGHT
Struggled with anorexia, but a love of sport helped her overcome it. "My parents were together until the age of 13 and then had a big divorce, where I didn’t really have any contact with my dad for about five years, and I guess that’s where the anorexia started. I was put in hospital, on a drip for about a year of my life, and I remember sitting with the nutritionist and he said, 'Heather, what do you want to be when you’re older?' I said an athlete, and he said to me, 'You won't be an athlete if you don't eat.' I'll never forget those words." (World Rugby YouTube, 8 Mar 2017; dailymail.co.uk, 2 Aug 2016)


BREAK
Took a break from rugby between 2006 to 2009 to focus on bobsleigh. However, she missed the social aspect of rugby. "It sounds fantastic, waking up to snow every morning, living in a hotel where everything is made for you. But, at the time, all you want to do is have a normal life, with family and friends around you. Yes, you go travelling with rugby, but you have the chance to have a life around it, and that's why I gave up bobsleigh. Rugby allows me to have a life, see my family and work at the same time." (news.bbc.co.uk, 4 Feb 2010)


WORLD CUP
Represented England at two Rugby World Cups (2010, 2014). (englandrugby.com, 26 Apr 2017)


Social Media

Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Rugby Sevens Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy