Participants

Jamaica

Rugby Sevens

Bib Name Birth Date
1 10 Nov 1989
2 08 May 1994
3 13 May 1996
4 29 Oct 1993
5 11 Apr 1990
6 29 Oct 1993
7 19 Mar 1993
8 30 Jun 2000
9 18 Jun 1991
10 25 Jul 1990
11 12 Jun 1984
12 17 Nov 1993

Team Officials

Function Name
Head Coach
Head Coach

Events and Medals

Event Rank Medal
RUG Men  

Jamaica - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Sat, 14 Apr 9:53
Men Pool Round - Pool B
England
38
Jamaica
5
Finished
Sat, 14 Apr 13:11
Men Pool Round - Pool B
Australia
32
Jamaica
5
Finished
Sat, 14 Apr 19:43
Men Pool Round - Pool B
Samoa
36
Jamaica
7
Finished

Biographical Information


Nickname

Crocs (edition.cnn.com, 8 Feb 2018)


Additional information

 


COMMONWEALTH QUALIFICATION
Qualified for the Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games after winning the 2017 Rugby North America (RAN) Sevens.


COOL CREW
Due to their recent, sudden success, they have been linked to the Jamaican bobsled team which inspired the film Cool Runnings. (edition.cnn.com, 8 Feb 2018)



Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Rugby Sevens Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy