Participants

Papua New Guinea

Rugby Sevens

Bib Name Birth Date
1 13 Mar 1992
2 19 Feb 1992
3 15 Sep 1992
4 14 Jan 1994
5 11 Aug 1993
6 12 Jan 1996
7 01 Jan 1996
8 17 Dec 1995
9 10 Feb 1992
10 31 Aug 1991
11 19 Dec 1991
12 17 Jul 1996

Team Officials

Function Name
Head Coach

Events and Medals

Event Rank Medal
RUG Men  

Papua New Guinea - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Sat, 14 Apr 11:43
Men Pool Round - Pool A
Scotland
27
Papua New Guinea
0
Finished
Sat, 14 Apr 18:37
Men Pool Round - Pool A
South Africa
52
Papua New Guinea
0
Finished
Sat, 14 Apr 21:55
Men Pool Round - Pool A
Papua New Guinea
31
Malaysia
5
Finished

Biographical Information


Highlights
2017/18 World Series
LocationRank
Sydney, AUS 15
Hamilton, NZL 11
Current Ranking 16
Commonwealth Games
YearLocationRank
2014 Glasgow, SCO 11
2010 Delhi, IND 9
1998 Kuala Lumpur, MAS 10

World Series
YearLocationRank
2016/17 Various 18
2014/15 Various 17
2011/12 Various 21
2010/11 Various 16
2009/10 Various 14
2007/08 Various 18
2006/07 Various 18
2005/06 Various 15
2000/01 Various 19
1999/00 Various 13

Nickname

The Pukpuks (radionz.co.nz, 3 Feb 2015)


Additional information

COMMONWEALTH QUALIFICATION 
Qualified for the Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games after finishing fifth at the 2017 Oceania Sevens Championship, being the highest ranked, non-qualified Oceania nation.


COMMONWEALTH GAMES
Placed 10th at Kuala Lumpur 1998, ninth at Delhi 2010, and 11th at Glasgow 2014. (worldrugby.org, 2017)



Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Rugby Sevens Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy