Participants

Fiji

Rugby Sevens

Bib Name Birth Date
1 25 Mar 1987
2 30 Dec 1995
3 21 Feb 1994
4 06 Jun 1991
5 02 Aug 1993
6 13 May 1986
7 04 Aug 1987
8 02 Feb 1988
9 07 Sep 1990
10 20 Sep 1991
11 28 Jun 1994
12 01 May 1988

Team Officials

Function Name
Head Coach

Events and Medals

Event Rank Medal
RUG Women 5

Fiji - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Fri, 13 Apr 17:15
Women Pool Round - Pool B
Fiji
5
England
17
Finished
Fri, 13 Apr 19:55
Women Pool Round - Pool B
Fiji
29
Wales
7
Finished
Sat, 14 Apr 19:21
Women Pool Round - Pool B
Australia
17
Fiji
10
Finished
Sun, 15 Apr 9:31
Women Placing 5-8
Fiji
40
South Africa
12
Finished
Sun, 15 Apr 12:49
Women Placing 5-6
Fiji
40
Kenya
5
Finished

Biographical Information


Highlights
2017/18 World Series
LocationRank
Dubai, UAE 11
Sydney, AUS 10
Current Ranking 10

Olympic Games
YearLocationRank
2016 Rio de Janeiro, BRA 8

World Series
YearLocationRank
2016/17 Various 4
2015/16 Various 8
2014/15 Various 8
2013/14 Various 9
2012/13 Various 16

World Cup
YearLocationRank
2013 Moscow, RUS 9

Nickname

Fijiana (Facebook, 8 Mar 2018)


Additional information

 


COMMONWEALTH QUALIFICATION
Qualified for the Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games, virtue of being World Series core team.


OLYMPIC GAMES
Placed eighth in the 2016 Olympic Games. (worldrugby.org, 2017)


WORLD SERIES
Finished eighth in the World Rugby Women's Sevens Series in 2014/15 and 2015/16, also placing ninth in 2013/14 and 15th in 2012/13. (worldrugby.org, 2017)



Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Rugby Sevens Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy