Participants

Kenya

Rugby Sevens

Bib Name Birth Date
1 27 Sep 1990
2 01 Jan 1996
3 20 Dec 1993
4 20 Dec 1982
5 16 Mar 1998
6 17 Apr 1995
7 04 Jul 1982
8 10 May 1991
9 05 May 1992
11 12 Jan 1987
12 18 Feb 1990
13 12 Jul 1998

Team Officials

Function Name
Head Coach
Head Coach

Events and Medals

Event Rank Medal
RUG Women 6

Kenya - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Fri, 13 Apr 16:53
Women Pool Round - Pool A
New Zealand
45
Kenya
0
Finished
Fri, 13 Apr 19:11
Women Pool Round - Pool A
Canada
24
Kenya
12
Finished
Sat, 14 Apr 12:27
Women Pool Round - Pool A
South Africa
10
Kenya
19
Finished
Sun, 15 Apr 9:53
Women Placing 5-8
Kenya
14
Wales
12
Finished
Sun, 15 Apr 12:49
Women Placing 5-6
Fiji
40
Kenya
5
Finished

Biographical Information


Highlights
Olympic Games
YearLocationRank
2016 Rio de Janeiro, BRA 11

World Series
YearLocationRank
2015/16 Various 13

Nickname

Lionesses (Twitter, 1 Apr 2018)


Additional information

 


COMMONWEALTH QUALIFICATION
Qualified for the Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games, after finishing second at the 2017 Africa Cup Sevens.


OLYMPIC GAMES
Placed 11th at the 2016 Olympic Games. (worldrugby.org, 2017)



Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Rugby Sevens Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy