Participants

New Zealand

Rugby Sevens

Bib Name Birth Date
1 13 Dec 1998
2 04 Jan 1992
3 03 Nov 1995
4 21 Apr 1988
5 09 Dec 1992
6 29 Dec 1995
7 01 Jul 1994
8 28 Oct 1989
9 05 Jun 1996
10 25 Feb 1995
11 12 Jul 1991
12 07 Dec 1997
13 28 May 2000

Team Officials

Function Name
Head Coach
Head Coach
Head Coach

Events and Medals

Event Rank Medal
RUG Women 1 Gold

New Zealand - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Fri, 13 Apr 16:53
Women Pool Round - Pool A
New Zealand
45
Kenya
0
Finished
Fri, 13 Apr 19:33
Women Pool Round - Pool A
New Zealand
41
South Africa
0
Finished
Sat, 14 Apr 12:49
Women Pool Round - Pool A
New Zealand
24
Canada
7
Finished
Sun, 15 Apr 11:21
Women Semifinal
New Zealand
26
England
5
Finished
Sun, 15 Apr 14:39
Gold Medal Event Women Gold Medal Match
Australia
12
New Zealand
17
Finished

Biographical Information


Highlights
2017/18 World Series
LocationRank
Dubai, UAE 5
Sydney, AUS 2
Current Ranking 2

Olympic Games
YearLocationRank
2016 Rio de Janeiro, BRA 2

World Series
YearLocationRank
2016/17 Various 1
2015/16 Various 2
2014/15 Various 1
2013/14 Various 1
2012/13 Various 1

Nickname

Black Ferns Sevens (allblacks.com, 2 Apr 2018)


Additional information

 


COMMONWEALTH QUALIFICATION
Qualified for the Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games, virtue of being a World Series core team.


OLYMPIC SILVER
Won silver at the first ever Olympic Games women's rugby sevens event. (nzrugby.co.nz, 2 Apr 2018)


WORLD SERIES
Placed first in the Women's Sevens World Series in 2012/13, 2013/14, 2014/15 and 2016/17 and second in 2015/16. (nzrugby.co.nz, 2 Apr 2018)



Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Rugby Sevens Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy