Participants

South Africa

Rugby Sevens

Bib Name Birth Date
1 22 May 1989
2 30 Aug 1992
3 30 Mar 1994
4 25 Dec 1993
5 04 Apr 1991
6 11 Dec 1990
7 05 Mar 1996
8 11 Mar 1988
9 09 May 1996
10 03 Mar 1988
11 03 Dec 1989
12 26 Aug 1991

Team Officials

Function Name
Head Coach
Head Coach

Events and Medals

Event Rank Medal
RUG Women 8

South Africa - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Fri, 13 Apr 16:31
Women Pool Round - Pool A
Canada
29
South Africa
0
Finished
Fri, 13 Apr 19:33
Women Pool Round - Pool A
New Zealand
41
South Africa
0
Finished
Sat, 14 Apr 12:27
Women Pool Round - Pool A
South Africa
10
Kenya
19
Finished
Sun, 15 Apr 9:31
Women Placing 5-8
Fiji
40
South Africa
12
Finished
Sun, 15 Apr 12:27
Women Placing 7-8
South Africa
14
Wales
19
Finished

Biographical Information


Highlights
2017/18 World Series
LocationRank
Dubai, UAE 10
Current Ranking 11

 

World Series
YearLocationRank
2016/17 Various 12
2014/15 Various 12
2013/14 Various 15
2012/13 Various 8

Nickname

Springbok Women 7s


Additional information

 


COMMONWEALTH QUALIFICATION
Qualified for the Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games, after winning the 2017 Africa Cup Sevens.



Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Rugby Sevens Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy