Participants

Matthew GUILLE

Matthew GUILLE
    Shooting
Birth Date:  09 May 1963
Place of Birth:  ST PETER PORT
Country of birth:  GBR
Age:  54
Gender:   Men
Height (cm):  176
Weight (Kg):  101

Events and Medals


Sport Event Rank
SHO Shooting Men's 50m Rifle Prone 24

Matthew GUILLE - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Tue, 10 Apr 9:00
Men's 50m Rifle Prone Qualification
Finished

Biographical Information


Highlights
Commonwealth Games
YearLocationEventRank
1986 Edinburgh, SCO 10m Air Rifle Men 5
1986 Edinburgh, SCO 10m Air Rifle Men Pairs 4
1986 Edinburgh, SCO 50m Rifle 3 Position Men 5
1986 Edinburgh, SCO 50m Rifle 3 Position Men Pairs 5
1986 Edinburgh, SCO 50m Rfile Prone Men 12
1986 Edinburgh, SCO 50m Rifle Prone Men Pairs 8
1982 Brisbane, AUS 10m Air Rifle Men 2
1982 Brisbane, AUS 10m Air Rifle Men Pairs 4

Nickname

Matt (Athlete, 31 Oct 2017)


Hobbies

Motorboating (Athlete, 31 Oct 2017)


Occupation

University professor (Athlete, 31 Oct 2017)


Education

Biochemistry (degree and PhD) at King’s College London, England


Languages spoken

English


Coach

PERSONAL: Ian SHIRRA-GIBB (SCO) (Athlete, 31 Oct 2017)


Reason

Uncle Stan SIMON told him to try and he loved it. (Athlete, 31 Oct 2017)


Ambition

Winning a gold medal at Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games. (Athlete, 31 Oct 2017)


Memorable

Silver medal at Brisbane 1982 Commonwealth Games. (Athlete, 31 Oct 2017)


Hero

Olympic champion shooter Malcolm COOPER (ENG). "Best shooter I have ever seen. I shared a room with him many times." (Athlete, 31 Oct 2017)


Influence

Roger PATIENT, research professor in molecular medicine. "Brilliant leader." (Athlete, 31 Oct 2017)


Additional information

COMMONWEALH GAMES
Silver medal in 10m air rifle on Commonwealth Games debut at Brisbane 1982. Also contested six rifle events at Edinburgh 1986. (thecgf.com, 1 Nov 2017)


LIMITATION
After participating in two Commonwealth Games, injury caused by overuse from shooting forced him to take a long break from the sport between 1990 and 2011. Saw half a dozen doctors to improve his condition. One of the last doctors he saw went to the US, to learn a method of treatment that has allowed him to pick up a gun and compete again at same shooting range where he took silver at Brisbane 1982. Due to his back condition, limited to 50m rifle prone event. (Athlete, 31 Oct 2017) 


ONE GREAT LEAP
Owns one of the largest collections of live frogs (27,500) in the world. His team researches gene regulation in the early development of the Xenopus (African clawed frog) embryo at the University of Portsmouth, England. Been collecting frogs since 1984. (Athlete, 31 Oct 2017)


HONOUR
Flagbearer at the Opening Ceremony of the Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games. (GC2018, 3 Apr 2018)


Social Media

Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Shooting Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy