Participants

Lalita YAUHLEUSKAYA

Lalita YAUHLEUSKAYA
    Shooting
Birth Date:  31 Dec 1963
Place of Birth:  SOKOL
Country of birth:  RUS
Age:  54
Gender:   Female
Height (cm):  160
Weight (Kg):  65

Events and Medals


Sport Event Rank
SHO Shooting Women's 25m Pistol 8
Women's 10m Air Pistol 10

Lalita YAUHLEUSKAYA - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Sun, 8 Apr 9:00
Women's 10m Air Pistol Qualification
Finished
Tue, 10 Apr 9:00
Women's 25m Pistol Qualification Precision
Finished
Tue, 10 Apr 10:30
Women's 25m Pistol Qualification Rapid
Finished
Tue, 10 Apr 15:30
Gold Medal Event Women's 25m Pistol Finals
Finished

Biographical Information


Highlights
Commonwealth Games
YearLocationEventRank
2014 Glasgow, SCO 25m Pistol Women 3
2014 Glasgow, SCO 10m Air Pistol Women 4
2010 Delhi, IND 25m Pistol Women 4
2010 Delhi, IND Pairs 25m Pistol Women 2
2006 Melbourne, AUS 10m Air Pistol Women 1
2006 Melbourne, AUS Pairs 10m Air Pistol Women 1
2006 Melbourne, AUS 25m Pistol Women 1
2006 Melbourne, AUS Pairs 25m Pistol Women 2
2002 Manchester, ENG 10m Air Pistol Women 1
2002 Manchester, ENG Pairs 10m Air Pistol Women 3
2002 Manchester, ENG 25m Sport Pistol Women 1
2002 Manchester, ENG Pairs 25m Sport Pistol Women 1

Olympic Games
YearLocationEventRank
2016 Rio de Janeiro, BRA 25m Pistol Women 14
2016 Rio de Janeiro, BRA 10m Air Pistol Women 24
2012 London, GBR 25m Pistol Women 17
2012 London, GBR 10m Air Pistol Women 40
2008 Beijing, CHN 25m Pistol Women 14
2008 Beijing, CHN 10m Air Pistol Women 18
2004 Athens, GRE 25m Pistol Women 10
2004 Athens, GRE 10m Air Pistol Women 21
2000 Sydney, AUS 25m Pistol Women 3
2000 Sydney, AUS 10m Air Pistol Women 11

World Championships
YearLocationEventRank
2014 Granada, ESP 10m Air Pistol Women 18
2010 Munich, GER 25m Pistol Women 25
2010 Munich, GER 10m Air Pistol Women 2
2006 Zagreb, CRO 25m Pistol Women 15
2006 Zagreb, CRO 10m Air Pistol Women 52
2002 Lahti, FIN 25m Pistol Women 6
2002 Lahti, FIN 10m Air Pistol Women 4

Nickname

Lola (olympics.com.au, 16 May 2017)


Previous names

Lolita TSVETKOVA (issf-sports.com, 10 Oct 2017)


Occupation

Athlete (issf-sports.org, 17 May 2017)


Languages spoken

Russian, English


Coach

PERSONAL: Siarhei YUHLEUSKI (Husband) (issf-sports.org, 17 May 2017)


Position style

Right hand, right eye


Sporting relatives

Son Sergei EVGLEVSKI (AUS) also a top pistol shooter. (vis.org.au, 12 Oct 2017)


Reason

“I began because my father was in the army. They were providing the sport in my school and the coach running the sessions told my father I had potential.” (Athlete, Oct 2017)


Memorable

“Bronze at the Sydney 2000 Olympic Games and winning a lot of medals at the Melbourne 2006 Commonwealth Games." (Athlete, Oct 2017)


Ritual

“Just be by myself and focus on the match.” (Athlete, Oct 2017)


Additional information

BELMONT VICTORY
Won gold in 25m pistol at the Commonwealth Shooting Championships at Belmont complex in Brisbane in November 2017 - a test event for the Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games. (shootingaustralia.org, 2 Nov 2017


BELARUS TO AUSTRALIA
Olympic debut for Belarus at Atlanta 1996 Olympic Games, competing in 10m air pistol. Moved to Australia in 1998 with husband Siarhei, who accepted a position as gunsmith for the Australian shooting team. Despite living in Australia, continued to shoot for Belarus, taking a bronze medal at Sydney 2000 Olympic Games in 25m pistol. Obtained Australian citizenship the following year and first competed for her adopted nation at Manchester 2002 Commonwealth Games, winning three gold medals and a bronze. (olympics.com.au, May 2016)

COLLECTOR
Competed at every Commonwealth Games since debut at Manchester 2002. Collected a total of 10 medals (six gold, two silver and two bronze) from the past four Games. (thecgf.com, 10 Oct 2017)


Social Media

Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Shooting Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy