Participants

Kylie MASSE

Kylie MASSE
    Swimming
Birth Date:  18 Jan 1996
Place of Birth:  WINDSOR
Country of birth:  CAN
Age:  22
Gender:   Female
Height (cm):  175
Weight (Kg):  61

Events and Medals


Kylie MASSE - Records

Record Event Mark Date Location
WR Swimming 58.10 25 July, 2017 Budapest (HUN)
GR Women's 100m Backstroke Final 58.63 7 April, 2018 Gold Coast (AUS)
GR Women's 200m Backstroke Final 2:05.98 8 April, 2018 Gold Coast (AUS)

Kylie MASSE - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Fri, 6 Apr 11:21
Women's 100m Backstroke Heat 4
Finished
Fri, 6 Apr 21:00
Women's 100m Backstroke Semifinal 2
Finished
Sat, 7 Apr 20:03
Gold Medal Event Women's 100m Backstroke Final
Finished
Sun, 8 Apr 10:35
Women's 200m Backstroke Heat 2
Finished
Sun, 8 Apr 19:37
Gold Medal Event Women's 200m Backstroke Final
Finished
Mon, 9 Apr 10:55
Women's 50m Backstroke Heat 4
Finished
Mon, 9 Apr 21:02
Women's 50m Backstroke Semifinal 2
Finished
Tue, 10 Apr 19:50
Gold Medal Event Women's 50m Backstroke Final
Finished
Tue, 10 Apr 21:43
Gold Medal Event Women's 4 x 100m Medley Relay Final
Finished

Legend

GR: Commonwealth Games Record
WR: World Record

Biographical Information


Highlights
Olympic Games
YearLocationEventRankResult
2016 Rio de Janeiro, BRA Women's 100m Backstroke 3 58.76
2016 Rio de Janeiro, BRA Women's 4 x 100m Medley Relay 5 3:55.49

World Championships
YearLocationEventRankResult
2017 Budapest, HUN Women's 50m Backstroke 10 27.64
2017 Budapest, HUN Women's 100m Backstroke 1 58.10
2017 Budapest, HUN Women's 200m Backstroke 5 2:07.04
2017 Budapest, HUN Women's 4 x 100m Medley Relay 4 3:54.86
2017 Budapest, HUN Mixed 4 x 100m Medley Relay 3 3.41.25

Nickname

Ky (olympic.ca, 11 May 2017)


Hobbies

Travelling, dance classes (olympic.ca, 31 Jul 2017)


Occupation

Student, athlete (cac.ca, 28 Jul 2017)


Education

Kinesiology at University of Toronto, ON, Canada 


Languages spoken

English


Coach

PERSONAL: Byron MACDONALD (CAN), Linda KIEFER (CAN) (swimming.ca, 11 May 2017)


Reason

Began swimming competitively at age 10 after she enjoyed her first summer swim camp. (olympic.ca, 31 Jul 2017)


Influence

Her parents and her old coach Bruce MELTON (CAN). (mcgillathletics.ca, 24 Jan 2018)


Ritual

 A good night’s sleep, eating and hydrating, and listening to music to get excited. (swimming.ca, 11 May 2017)


Additional information

WORLD RECORD
Her win in the 100m backstroke in 58.10 seconds at the 2017 World Championships in Budapest, Hungary, made her the first Canadian to hold the 100m backstroke record since Wendy COOK (CAN) in 1974 and the first Canadian record holder in any discipline since Annamay PIERCE (CAN) set the 200m breaststroke record at the 2009 championships. (theglobeandmail.com, 25 Jul 2017)


RECOGNITION
Ontario University Athletics and Canadian Interuniversity Sport Female Swimmer of the Year in 2016. (swimming.ca, 31 Jul 2017) Named top female student-athlete in the Canadian U Sports system, also in 2016. (cbc.ca, 28 Jul 2017)


Social Media

Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Swimming Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy