Participants

Jazmin CARLIN

Jazmin CARLIN
    Swimming
Birth Date:  17 Sep 1990
Place of Birth:  SWINDON
Country of birth:  GBR
Age:  27
Gender:   Female
Height (cm):  176
Weight (Kg):  60

Events and Medals


Jazmin CARLIN - Records

Record Event Mark Date Location
GR Swimming 8:18.11 28 July, 2014 Glasgow (GBR)

Jazmin CARLIN - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Sat, 7 Apr 21:50
Gold Medal Event Women's 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay Final
Finished
Sun, 8 Apr 12:11
Women's 800m Freestyle Heat 2
Finished
Mon, 9 Apr 19:43
Gold Medal Event Women's 800m Freestyle Final
Finished

Legend

GR: Commonwealth Games Record

Biographical Information


Highlights
Commonwealth Games
YearLocationEventRankResult
2014 Glasgow, SCO Women's 200m Freestyle 6 1:57.26
2014 Glasgow, SCO Women's 400m Freestyle 2 4:05.16
2014 Glasgow, SCO Women's 800m Freestyle 1 8:18.11
2010 Delhi, IND Women's 200m Freestyle 2 1:58.29
2010 Delhi, IND Women's 400m Freestyle 3 4:08.22
2010 Delhi, IND Women's 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay 6 8:08.50
2010 Delhi, IND Women's 4 x 100m Medley Relay 4 4:05.88
2006 Melbourne, AUS Women's 400m Freestyle 10 4:22.01
2006 Melbourne, AUS Women's 800m Freestyle 8 8:49.70
2006 Melbourne, AUS Women's 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay 6 8:22.63

Olympic Games
YearLocationEventRankResult
2016 Rio de Janeiro, BRA Women's 400m Freestyle 2 4:01.23
2016 Rio de Janeiro, BRA Women's 800m Freestyle 2 8:16.17

World Championships
YearLocationEventRankResult
2015 Kazan, RUS Women's 400m Freestyle 4 4:03.74
2015 Kazan, RUS Women's 800m Freestyle 3 8:18.15
2015 Kazan, RUS Women's 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay 5 7:50.60
2013 Barcelona, ESP Women's 400m Freestyle 4 4:04.03
2013 Barcelona, ESP Women's 800m Freestyle 9 8:27.48
2013 Barcelona, ESP Women's 1500m Freestyle 9 16:06.46
2011 Shanghai, CHN Women's 400m Freestyle 15 4:09.64
2011 Shanghai, CHN Women's 800m Freestyle 16 8:34.33
2009 Rome, Italy Women's 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay 3 7:45.51

Nickname

Jazz, Pit Bull (walesonline.co.uk, 8 Aug 2016; swimwales.org, 26 Jul 2017)


Occupation

Athlete, coach, personal trainer (fina.org, 26 Jul 2017)


Education

Business and accountancy at Swansea University, Wales


Languages spoken

English


Coach

CLUB: David McNULTY (ENG) (britishswimming.org, 11 May 2017)


Reason

She was a water baby and first went in a pool at five months old. (walesonline.co.uk, 8 Aug 2017)


Memorable

Wants to teach and help people get fit and is a personal trainer. (swimswam.com, 27 Jul 2017)


Additional information

YOUNGEST
Youngest member of the Melbourne 2006 Commonwealth Games squad. (walesonline.co.uk, 8 Aug 2016)


LUCKY SHIRT
Her father Roger wears his “lucky shirt” - a stripey, multicoloured number - to “all the big events” of his daughter’s career. He wore it at the Rio 2016 Olympic Games, when she won her second silver medal. (theguardian.com, 13 Aug 2016)


LONDON
Missed the London 2012 Olympic Games, as she was struck down by glandular fever and tonsillitis in the lead-up. (walesonline.co.uk, 8 Aug 2016)


ACHIEVEMENT
At Delhi 2010 Commonwealth Games, she became the first Welsh female swimmer in 80 years to win two medals at one Commonwealth Games. (swimwales.org, 26 Jul 2017)


AWARD
Entered the Swim Wales Hall of Fame in 2014. (swimwales.org, 26 Jul 2017)


NAILED IT
A fully qualified nail technician. (swimswam.com, 27 Jul 2017)


HONOUR
Flagbearer at the Opening Ceremony of the Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games. (GC2018, 3 Apr 2018)


Social Media

Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Swimming Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy