Participants

Lakeisha PATTERSON

Lakeisha PATTERSON
    Swimming
Birth Date:  05 Jan 1999
Place of Birth:  WODONGA
Country of birth:  AUS
Age:  19
Gender:   Female
Sport Class
S8

Events and Medals


Lakeisha PATTERSON - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Sun, 8 Apr 11:19
Women's S9 100m Freestyle Heat 1
Finished
Sun, 8 Apr 20:36
Gold Medal Event Women's S9 100m Freestyle Final
Finished
Tue, 10 Apr 11:05
Women's S8 50m Freestyle Heat 1
Finished
Tue, 10 Apr 20:32
Gold Medal Event Women's S8 50m Freestyle Final
Finished

Biographical Information


Highlights
Commonwealth Games
YearLocationEventRankResult
2014 Glasgow, SCO Women's 100m Freestyle S8 3 1:08.98

Paralympic Games
YearLocationEventRankResult
2016 Rio de Janeiro, BRA Women's 4 x 100m Freestyle 34 pts 1 4:16.65
2016 Rio de Janeiro, BRA Women's 4 x 100m Medley 34 pts 2 4:45.85
2016 Rio de Janeiro, BRA Women's 50m Freestyle S8 2 0:30.13
2016 Rio de Janeiro, BRA Women's 100m Freestyle S8 2 1:05.08
2016 Rio de Janeiro, BRA Women's 400m Freestyle S8 1 4:40.33
2016 Rio de Janeiro, BRA Women's 100m Backstroke S8 4 1:18.27
2016 Rio de Janeiro, BRA Women's 100m Butterfly S8 8 1:18.99
2016 Rio de Janeiro, BRA Women's 200m Individual Medley SM8 3 2:45.22

World Championships
YearLocationEventRankResult
2015 Glasgow, SCO Women's 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay 34 pts 1 4:24.17
2015 Glasgow, SCO Women's 4 x 100m Medley Relay 34 pts 2 4:53.88
2015 Glasgow, SCO Women's 50m Freestyle S8 2 31.62
2015 Glasgow, SCO Women's 100m Freestyle S8 3 1:08.05
2015 Glasgow, SCO Women's 400m Freestyle S8 3 5:04.17
2015 Glasgow, SCO Women's 100m Backstroke S8 5 1:24.08

Nickname

Lucky (Athlete, Oct 2017)


Occupation

Student (Athlete, Oct 2017)


Languages spoken

English


Coach

CLUB: Harley CONNOLLY (AUS) (Athlete, 28 Feb 2018)


Reason

Started swimming as therapy for muscles, progressed from there, passion grew. (Athlete, Oct 2017)


Ambition

"Continually improve myself and better times to Tokyo (2020 Paralympic Games)." (Athlete, Oct 2017)


Memorable

Winning gold in a world record time in the 400m freestyle S8 at the Paralympic Games. (Athlete, Oct 2017)


Hero

Para swimmer, Jessica LONG (USA). “Overcome so many obstacles, inspires the next generation.” (Athlete, Oct 2017)


Influence

Her mother. "Support and sacrifices for me." (Athlete, Oct 2017)


Ritual

"I wear my ring which says luck, and green emerald earrings." (Athlete, Oct 2017)


Additional information

IMPAIRMENT DETIALS
Has cerebral palsy, early-onset Parkinson’s disease, epilepsy and micrographia. (paralympic.org.au, 7 Mar 2018)


 


BACKGROUND
Originally from Wodonga, VIC, now based in Caboolture, QLD, and trains as part of the high-performance Para-swimming program at the University of the Sunshine Coast. (paralympic.org.au, 28 Feb 2018)

AWARDS
Recipient of the Medal of the Order of Australia for contribution to sport in 2017. (caboolturenews.com.au, 26 Jan 2017)


Social Media

Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Swimming Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy