Participants

James ROBERTS

James ROBERTS
    Swimming
Birth Date:  11 Apr 1991
Place of Birth:  TWEED HEADS
Country of birth:  AUS
Age:  27
Gender:   Men
Height (cm):  194
Weight (Kg):  90

Events and Medals


James ROBERTS - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Fri, 6 Apr 11:59
Men's 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay Heat 2
Finished
Fri, 6 Apr 22:07
Gold Medal Event Men's 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay Final
Finished
Mon, 9 Apr 11:17
Men's 50m Freestyle Heat 8
Finished
Mon, 9 Apr 20:37
Men's 50m Freestyle Semifinal 1
Finished
Tue, 10 Apr 19:45
Gold Medal Event Men's 50m Freestyle Final
Finished

Biographical Information


Highlights
Olympic Games
YearLocationEventRankResult
2016 Rio de Janeiro, BRA Men's 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay 3 3:11.37
2012 London, GBR Men's 100m Freestyle 12 48.57
2012 London, GBR Men's 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay 4 3:11.63

World Championships
YearLocationEventRankResult
2017 Budapest, HUN Men's 50m Freestyle 22 22.29
2013 Barcelona, ESP Men's 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay 4 3:11.58
2011 Shanghai, CHN Men's 100m Freestyle 10 48.49
2011 Shanghai, CHN Men's 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay 1 3:11.00
2011 Shanghai, CHN Men's 4 x 100m Medley Relay 2 3:32.26

Nickname

Roberts, Jimmy, Rocket (Athlete, Oct 2017; olympics.com.au, May 2016; swimming.org.au, 23 Aug 2017; swimswam.com, 23 Aug 2017)


Hobbies

Surfing, golf (swimming.org.au, 23 Aug 2017)


Occupation

Athlete (fina.org, 23 Aug 2017)


Education

Communication in advertising at University of Canberra, ACT, AUS; business at Bond University, Gold Coast, QLD, AUS


Languages spoken

English


Coach

CLUB: Ashley CALLUS (AUS) (Athlete, 2 Mar 2018)


Sporting relatives

Grandfather, Ron, played 51 matches for St George rugby league club and scored 51 tries. He also represented New South Wales and Australia. (smh.com.au, 27 May 2012; jubileeavenue.com.au, 15 Jun 2003)


Other sports

Competed in surf lifesaving (bond.edu.au, 16 Dec 2009)


Injuries

A degenerative disc injury to his lower back kept him out of the Glasgow 2014 Commonwealth Games. In late 2014, he had the first of two shoulder reconstruction operations. The second came in February 2015, which kept him out of the pool for nine months. (swimswam.com, 23 Aug 2017; olympics.com.au, May 2016)


Reason

A gifted surf lifesaving competitor and was turned on to still-water swimming by his school sports teacher. (bond.edu.au, 16 Dec 2009)


Ambition

"I want to swim on to Tokyo (Olympic Games 2020). The passion is still there." (Courier Mail, 22 Jan 2018)


Memorable

Collecting bronze in the 4x100m freestyle relay at the Rio 2016 Olympic Games. (Athlete, Oct 2017)


Influence

Coach, Ashley CALLUS (Athlete, Oct 2017)


Ritual

Take a two-hour nap. (Athlete, 2 Mar 2018)


Social Media

Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Swimming Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy