Participants

Joanna BROWN

Joanna BROWN
    Triathlon
Birth Date:  12 Nov 1992
Place of Birth:  OTTAWA
Country of birth:  CAN
Age:  25
Gender:   Female
Height (cm):  178
Weight (Kg):  61

Events and Medals


Sport Event Rank
TRI Triathlon Women 3 Bronze
Mixed Team Relay 4

Joanna BROWN - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Thu, 5 Apr 9:31
Gold Medal Event Women Final
Finished
Sat, 7 Apr 13:01
Gold Medal Event Mixed Team Relay Final
Finished

Biographical Information


Highlights
World Championships
YearLocationRaceRankTime
2017 Rotterdam, NED Individual - Women 5 2:01:47

Triathlon Mixed Relay World Championships
YearLocationRaceRankTime
2017 Hamburg, GER Team Relay - Mixed 5 1:23:04
2012 Stockholm, SWE Team Relay - Mixed 16 1:31:26

Nickname

Jo (olympic.ca, 14 Mar 2018)


Occupation

Athlete (sportbrand.ca, 14 Mar 2018)


Education

Commerce at Guelph University, Ontario, Canada (sportbrand.ca, 14 Mar 2018)


Languages spoken

English, French (trainingpeaks.com, 14 Mar 2018)


Coach

NATIONAL: Jono HALL (AUS) (triathlon.org, 17 Jun 2017)


Injuries

Top prospect for Triathlon Canada since taking bronze at 2010 Junior World Championships, but development derailed by nearly three years of injuries - foot, leg, back. Contemplated retirement after representing Canada at 2015 Pan American Games in Toronto. "I had a lot of setbacks. I was struggling with motivation and energy and not really feeling like myself. I definitely thought about (quitting) because it demands so much time and energy, both physical and mental. It took a long time for me to dedicate myself again." (ottawacitizen.com, 17 Jun 2017)


Reason

Attended first training session at a triathlon club in Ottawa in 2007 and found her true calling. (sportbrand.ca, 11 Mar 2018)


Influence

Triathletes Simon WHITFIELD (CAN), Lisa NORDEN (SWE), Nicola SPIRIG (SUI) and Emma MOFFAT (AUS). (olympic.ca, 11 Mar 2018)


Ritual

Always likes to have a bit of dark chocolate before a race. (olympic.ca, 11 Mar 2018)


Additional information

CAREER
Competed in first triathlon at age 14. After making international debut in 2009, took bronze at 2010 ITU World Junior Championship and 2012 ITU U23 World Championship. By 2014 was competing regularly at World Cup and World Triathlon Series races around the world. (olympic.ca, 11 Mar 2018)


TOP AWARD 
Triathlon Canada Elite Female Triathlete of the Year 2017. (triathlonmagazine.ca, 4 Jan 2018)


ROUGH RIDE
Crashed bike and did not finish opening World Triathlon Series event of 2018 in Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates, March 2, 2018. (antiguaobserver.com, 6 Mar 2018)


Social Media

Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Triathlon Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy